top of page

York RLFC learn 2024 fixtures



York Knights will kick off their 2024 season with Round One of the AB Sundecks 1895 Cup on Sunday 28th January against Newcastle Thunder.


In a new revised structure for the 2024 season, the Knights will begin the season with the 1895 Cup contest and end the new season with the Championship tournament.


AB Sundecks 1895 Cup


Round One takes the Knights to Newcastle at a venue and time to be confirmed in late January.


Wakefield Trinity and the Knights will then meet in Round Two for the first time in the season at the LNER Community Stadium on Sunday 4th February.


2024 Betfred Championship


The Knights Betfred Championship journey begins on Sunday 17th March at the Eco Power Stadium against Doncaster RLFC.


Dewsbury Rams and Doncaster RLFC join the competition following promotion and former Super League Club Wakefield Trinity enter the contest after relegation.


Sunday 14th April will mark the first Championship match between York Knights and Wakefield Trinity in over 20 years!


The first home game of the season sees Toulouse Olympique fly to the LNER Community Stadium for the second game of the Championship before the Knights travel to Barrow in early April.


The Knights will meet Toulouse again in mid-August in the the French region at the Ernest Walton Stadium.


Wakefield Trinity will return to the LNER Community Stadium in September for Round 24 against the Knights.


The Knights will end the season at home to play Featherstone Rovers on the last weekend of September.


2024 Full Fixtures List


AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Round One, Sunday 28th January: Newcastle (A).


AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Round Two, Sunday 4th February: Wakefield (H).

Betfred Challenge Cup Round Three, Sunday 11th February: TBC

AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Round Three, Sunday 18th February: TBC

Betfred Challenge Cup Round Four, Sunday 25th February:

AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Quarter-Finals, Sunday 3rd March: TBC


Betfred Challenge Cup Fifth Round, Sunday 10th March: TBC


Betfred Championship, Sunday 17th March: Doncaster (A)


Betfred Challenge Cup, Sunday 22nd March: TBC

Betfred Championship, Sunday 31st March: Toulouse Olympique (H)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 7th April: Barrow Raiders (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 14th April: Wakefield Trinity (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 21st April: Bradford Bulls (H)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 28th April: Batley Bulldogs (A)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 5th May: Whitehaven (H)


AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Semi-Finals, Sunday 12th May: TBC

Betfred Championship, Sunday 19th May: Halifax Panthers (H)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 26th May: Swinton Lions (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 2nd June: Widnes Vikings (H)

Betfred Challenge Cup Final, Sunday 8th June: TBC

Betfred Championship, Sunday 16th June: Dewsbury Rams (A)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 23rd June: Featherstone Rovers (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 30th June: Sheffield Eagles (H)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 7th July: Barrow Raiders (H)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 14th July: Doncaster RLFC (H)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 21st July: Bradford Bulls (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 28th July: Swinton Lions (H)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 4th August: Halifax Panthers (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 11th August: Dewsbury Rams (H)


Betfred Championship, Saturday 17th August: Toulouse Olympique (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 25th August: Batley Bulldogs (H)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 1st September: Whitehaven (A)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 8th September: Widnes Vikings (A)

Betfred Championship, Sunday 15th September: Wakefield Trinity (H)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 22nd September: Sheffield Eagles (A)


Betfred Championship, Sunday 29th September: Featherstone Rovers (H)


Watch every York Knights home league match with a 2024 York RLFC Season Ticket! For all information on 2024 Season Tickets, click HERE! #RiseUp | #WeAreYork

Key Partners